Wednesday, December 28, 2011


It's December 28.... time for the Calendar Girls blog group to post their montly card creations. Wow! Where has this month gone? Where has this YEAR gone???!?!?!??

There are only 10 Calendar Girls, so instead of having a hostess for November and December, we've done things a bit differently. This month each Calendar Girl gave another one of the group a secret word/theme and we were to create cards with that "secret". How fun!

Tami gave me a word weeks ago.... but I procrastinated until last night in making my card. Hmmmmmmmm.... not a good thing, I guess. But I've been having way too much fun both getting ready for Christmas and THOROUGHLY enjoying every moment of the holiday - with all of my children here at home for nearly a week!!! YAY!

So, when I went in search of my word, I couldn't find it. EEK! I had to go on my memory! uh-oh!!!


(seriously, I think that's the word Tami gave me. Tami, if it isn't, I am so sorry!!! Please let me know and I'll make another theme-appropriate card soon!)

Nothing says SURPRISE! to me like balloons and confetti and streamers!!!

This cute little BIgsby image is a Karen Doodles digi image. Isn't he cute?

Another SURPRISE! about this card is the fact that I didn't use any ribbon on it. You've probably realized that I love ribbon and use it on almost every card I make. I also used shaped bling (kind of like rhinestones, but in a shape instead.) I don't usually use that sort of thing... another SURPRISE! One last SURPRISE! is the fact that I put an embellishment on top of the image. I don't ever remember doing that before. I've seen others do it and have liked the look so decided to try it. Truthfully, I am less than happy with the way that looks on my card. hmmmmm... guess I might need some practice.

Here's a sneak peek of the inside of my card:

I thought about putting the sentiment SURPRISE! inside the card, but decided against it.

This picture shows some of the depth on the card:

Be sure to check out the other Calendar Girl blogs today (the links are in my left sidebar) and see what they came up with using their own Secret theme/word.... and leave them a comment along the way. It will make them so happy!

Image: Karen Doodles Bigsby

Ink: Copic Markers

Cardstock: Stampin' UP! Black and Marigold Morning

Designer Paper: My Mind's Eye (Plaid) and Paper Studio (Balloons)

Embellishments: Recollections Bling

Thursday, December 15, 2011

Craft Us Crazy Is Back!!!

I was sooooooooooo excited to receive an email from Jeri (of Craft Us Crazy Challenges) last week, telling me she was going to host some Craft Us Crazy Challenges again. You might remember she is preparing for a move and had temporarily postponed postings to the Craft Us Crazy Challenges.

Of course I quickly told her YES I would love to create a card... couldn't wait to get started again.

Theme: Christmas and/or Humor

December 15 - 28

The design team was gifted with images from our wonderful sponsor (KennyK)... THANK YOU!

Here's the card I made with KennyK's Madison Attitude:

Please be sure to check out the Craft Us Crazy Challenge blog to see the creations of all the design team members........ and of course to find out all the details on joining this wonderfully fun challenge!!!

You'll also want to check out the KennyK site, with all of their incredibly fun images!!!

Here are a few more pictures of my card... Madison was so photogenic, I just couldn't help myself. Tee Hee!!!

Image: KennyK Madison Attitude

Ink: Copic Markers

Cardstock: Stampin' UP! Black and Real Red

Designer Paper: from my scrap file

Embellishments: AMuse twisted cord, Michael's rhinestones, and a Paper Studio button

Monday, December 12, 2011

Sweet Asian Girl

I don't usually do Asian cards; I am challenged in that area. Nothing seems to go well for me.

Sooooooooooo... when my sweet friend Paola (Sama on SCS) opened an Asian card swap, I joined with great trepidation. What to do? What to do???

I decided the first thing to do was to go hunting for a new stamp. After all, isn't that what all addicted rubber stampers do? LOL! Because I live far away from LSS, or even big box craft stores, I utilize the internet for many of my stamping purchases. I found a darling Asian girl stamp set on ebay at a good price, so I bought it. I think the little Geisha girl is adorable!

I colored her with my Copics, in mostly very soft colors, thinking that lended a more Asian-feel to the card. I used Asian papers from DCWV (I purchased the Asian paper stack from JoAnn's - online, of course).

I hope Paola wasn't too disappointed with my attempt. I still have much to learn before I feel comfortable with the Asian-styled cards.

Image: FLOMZ

Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black and Copic Markers

Cardstock: Stampin' UP!

Designer Paper: DCWV

Embellishment: Stampin' UP! Black Grosgrain Ribbon

Saturday, December 10, 2011

I'm Having SNOW much Fun!

Oh my goodness! I haven't posted to my blog in about 10 days - that's CrAzy! Have you missed me? I've missed all of you!!!

My life has just been WILD! We had all of our children home for Thanksgiving - which I thoroughly enjoyed! Then soon after they went back to their respective homes, I started transforming our home into the Christmas forest that it now is. If you follow my blog, you'll remember seeing the pictures of all my Christmas trees last year - if I recall, I took 3 days to post them. LOL! Yep, I have way too many trees for most people. In fact, my daugher's 9th Grade English students think her mom is totally bonkers. (hmmmmmmmm... they might be right.)

You also probably remember that we moved this summer - to a house less than half the size of the one we left. I was so worried about how I would cope when it was time to decorate for Christmas, and I will confess it hasn't been totally without tears. I've had a melt-down or two. But now - with my 25 Christmas trees in place - I'm a happy woman!

I digress, though. You didn't come here to hear about my crazy addictions. Well, maybe you did..... but most likely you came to hear about my OTHER addiction - cardmaking - and to see one of my creations! Soooooooooooo...

Here she is:

The sad thing is, I actually made this card back in November (for Barb's Whipper Snapper / Penny Black swap) but didn't have time to even attempt to post to my blog, so she's just now making an appearance here.

I hope you like her, nestled in the brances of one of our trees.

The snowflake on the card is actually a Christmas ornament. I bought them at Wal-Mart and thought they made adorable, glittery embellishments for cards! YAY! My two addictions meet!!!

Now, just in case you're curious, here are a couple of pictures of some of our decorations for this year. Tee Hee! (I couldn't resist.)

Image: Penny Black

Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black and Copic Markers

Cardstock: Stampin' UP!

Designer Paper: from my scrap file

Embellishment: Wal-Mart Snowflake ornament and Recollections brad